DTC P0706


BHE050201026W07

DTC P0706

Transmission range (TR) switch circuit malfunction (open circuit/short to ground)

DETECTION CONDITION

• No range signal is input from the TR switch for 100 s or more.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.
• PENDING CODE is available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• AT warning light illuminates.
• DTC is stored in TCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• TR switch malfunction
• TR switch misadjustment
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TR switch terminal A and TCM terminal 1D
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TR switch terminal E and TCM terminal 2C
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TR switch terminal D and TCM terminal 2B
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TR switch terminal G and TCM terminal 2E
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TR switch terminal A and TCM terminal 1D
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TR switch terminal E and TCM terminal 2C
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TR switch terminal D and TCM terminal 2B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TR switch terminal G and TCM terminal 2E
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TR switch terminal C and ignition switch (IG1)
• Short to ground between TR switch terminal C and ignition switch (IG1)
• Damaged connector between TR switch and TCM
• TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
4

INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT

• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect each TCM (wiring harness-side) terminal voltage.
– 1D
• P position: B+
• Other positions and all ranges: 0 V
– 2C
• R position: B+
• Other position and all ranges: 0 V
– 2B
• N position: B+
• Other position and all range: 0 V
– 2E
• D range: B+
• Other ranges and all positions: 0 V
• Are the above voltage indicated when the selector lever is shifted from P position to D range?
Yes
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Connect the TCM connector.
• Go to the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5

INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT

• Are all terminal voltage 0 V in Step 4?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6

INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT

• Are there two or more terminals where the voltage is abnormal in Step 4?
Yes
Adjust the TR switch, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7

INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
8

INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Disconnect the TR switch connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the TCM (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
– P position: terminal 1D and body ground
– R position: terminal 2C and body ground
– N position: terminal 2B and body ground
– D range: terminal 2E and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9

INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between the TR switch (wiring harness-side) and TCM (wiring harness-side).
– P position: terminal A and terminal 1D
– R position: terminal E and terminal 2C
– N position: terminal D and terminal 2B
– D range: terminal G and terminal 2E
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
10

INSPECT TR SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the TR switch connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at TR switch (wiring harness-side) terminal C.
• Is there B+ at TR switch (wiring harness-side) terminal C?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the main fuse.
• If normal, repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
11

INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
12

INSPECT TR SWITCH

• Inspect the TR switch.
• Is the TR switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the TR switch, then go to the next step.
13

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0706 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the TCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Turn the ignition switch to the START position (engine on).
• Drive the vehicle in each range (P, R, N, and D) for 100 s or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.