DTC P0708


BHE050201026W09

DTC P0708

Steering shift switch circuit malfunction (open circuit/short to ground)

DETECTION CONDITION

• Signal from steering shift switch is 0.5 V or less, or 4.7 V or more for 10 s or more.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• AT warning light illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• MIL does not illuminate.
• DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Steering shift switch malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between steering shift switch terminal 2F and TCM terminal 1W
• Short to ground in wiring harness between steering shift switch terminal 2F and TCM terminal 1W
• Open circuit in wiring harness between steering shift switch terminal 2C and ground
• Damaged connector between steering shift switch and TCM
• Clock spring malfunction
• TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.
4

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between the clock spring (wiring harness-side) terminal 5C and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
5

INSPECT STEERING SHIFT SWITCH

• Inspect the steering shift switch.
• Is the steering shift switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the steering shift switch, then go to Step 10.
6

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING

• Inspect the clock spring.
• Is the clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 10.
7

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.
8

INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between the clock spring (wiring harness-side) terminal 5F and TCM (wiring harness-side) terminal 1W.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
9

INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between the clock spring (wiring harness-side) terminal 5F and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0708 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the TCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle in M range, and change gears by operating the steering shift switch.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.