DTC P0713


BHE050201026W11

DTC P0713

Transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit/short to power supply)

DETECTION CONDITION

• Vehicle speed is 20 km/h {12.4 mph} or more, and signal from TFT sensor is 2.4 V or more for 150 s or more.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• AT warning light illuminates.
• DTC is stored in TCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• TFT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor terminal D and TCM terminal 2J
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 2N
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between TFT sensor terminal D and TCM terminal 2J
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between TFT sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 2N
• Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and TCM
• TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminal 2J.
• Is the terminal voltage within 0.2-4.9 V?
Yes
Go to the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
4

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
5

INSPECT AT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the AT solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
6

INSPECT AT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at AT solenoid valve connector (wiring harness-side) terminal C.
• Is the terminal voltage within 4.0-5.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
7

INSPECT AT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Inspect the voltage at AT solenoid valve connector (wiring harness-side) terminal D.
• Is the terminal voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8

INSPECT AT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the AT solenoid valve connector (wiring harness-side) terminal D and TCM (wiring harness-side) terminal 2N.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
9

INSPECT CONTROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the control valve body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
10

INSPECT CONTROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at control valve body (wiring harness-side) terminals B and D.
• Is the terminal voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11

INSPECT CONTROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the control valve body connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the AT solenoid valve connector (wiring harness-side) and control valve body connector (wiring harness-side).
– Terminal C and terminal D
– Terminal D and terminal B
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 13.
12

INSPECT TFT SENSOR

• Inspect the TFT sensor.
• Is the TFT sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the TFT sensor, then go to the next step.
13

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0713 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the TCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle for 150 s or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.