DTC P0960


BHE050201026W27

DTC P0960

GND return circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• TCM detects an open circuit in GND return signal line from the solenoid valve.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• AT warning light illuminates.
• DTC is stored in TCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open circuit in wiring harness between duty type solenoid valve terminal and TCM terminal 2U
• Damaged connector between solenoid valve and TCM
• TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
4

INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between the TCM (wiring harness-side) terminal 2U and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5

INSPECT AT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the AT solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
6

INSPECT AT SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between the AT solenoid valve connector (transmission case side) terminal J and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7

INSPECT CONTROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the control valve body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
8

INSPECT CONTROL VALVE BODY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between the control valve body (part-side) terminal J and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace AT solenoid valve connector wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the control valve body wiring harness, then go to the next step.
9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0960 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the TCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.