DTC P0113


BHE010200100W08

DTC P0113

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the IAT sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage is more than 4.8 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit input voltage is high.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 5K
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 5K
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 4U
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5

INSPECT IAT SENSOR

• Inspect the IAT sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7

INSPECT IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
– MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 5K (wiring harness-side)
– MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 4U (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.