DTC P2101


BHE010202100W01

DTC P2101

Drive-by-wire relay control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay when the PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay on. If the input voltage is less than 5.0 V, the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is low.
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay when the PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay off. If the input voltage is more than 5.0 V, the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is high.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Drive-by-wire relay malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and drive-by-wire relay terminal A
• Short to GND in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and drive-by-wire relay terminal A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal E and PCM terminal 5H
• Short to GND in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal E and PCM terminal 5H
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and drive-by-wire relay terminal D
• Short to GND in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and drive-by-wire relay terminal D
• Open circuit in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal C and PCM terminal 4C
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal C and PCM terminal 4C
• Short to GND in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal C and PCM terminal 4C
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the drive-by-wire relay connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4

INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GND

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
– Drive-by-wire relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND
– Drive-by-wire relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body GND
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to GND, then go to Step 10.
5

INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
– Drive-by-wire relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body GND
– Drive-by-wire relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body GND
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6

INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7

INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY

• Inspect the drive-by-wire relay.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the drive-by-wire relay, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9

INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
– Drive-by-wire relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 5H (wiring harness-side)
– Drive-by-wire relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 4C (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.