DTC P2106


BHE010202100W02

DTC P2106

Throttle actuator control system-forced limited power

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the throttle actuator control current when the ignition switch is on. If the control current is less than 8 A or more than 11 A, the PCM determines that the throttle actuator control system is under forced limited power.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Throttle actuator malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 1B
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 1B
• Short to GND in wiring harness between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 1B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 1C
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 1C
• Short to GND in wiring harness between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 1C
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4

INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
– Throttle body terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND
– Throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5

INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
– Throttle body terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND
– Throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6

INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR

• Inspect the throttle actuator.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8

INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
– Throttle body terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1B (wiring harness-side)
– Throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1C (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2106 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.