DTC P2502


BHE010202500W01

DTC P2502

Charging system voltage problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the generator output voltage and the battery voltage when the engine is running. If the generator output voltage is more than 16.9 V and the battery voltage is less than 10.9 V, the PCM determines that there is a charging system voltage malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Generator malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal B
• Short to GND in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal B
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT GENERATOR TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for looseness of the generator terminal B.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Connect the generator terminal B correctly, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4

INSPECT GENERATOR

• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5

INSPECT CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6

INSPECT BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for looseness of the battery positive terminal.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7

INSPECT BATTERY

• Inspect the battery.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the battery, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8

INSPECT CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2502 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.