NO.2 ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT GO OUT EVEN THOUGH ENGINE HAS STARTED


BHE060301038W06

2

EPS warning light does not go out even though engine has started.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• EPS system malfunction
– Wiring harness malfunction
– Connector condition malfunction
– Torque sensor malfunction
– EPS motor malfunction
– Fuse malfunction
– EPS control module malfunction
• EPS control module detects an EPS system malfunction even though the EPS system is normal.
• CAN communication line malfunction
– Vehicle speed signal malfunction
– Engine speed signal malfunction
– CAN wiring harness malfunction
• EPS warning light circuit malfunction in the instrument cluster
• CAN wiring harness malfunction
– Malfunction in wiring harness between EPS control module and instrument cluster

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE AND DLC-2 FOR CONTINUITY OR SHORT

• Perform the DTC inspection.
• Is an error message regarding the communication between the EPS control module and the WDS or equivalent displayed?
Yes
If a communication error message is displayed even after inspecting according to the procedures displayed on the WDS or equivalent, go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
2

INSPECT FOR DTCS IN EPS CONTROL MODULE

• Have DTCs been recorded in the memory?
Yes
Perform inspection using the appropriate DTC.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT PID/DATA IN EPS CONTROL MODULE

• Select the following items using the WDS or equivalent Datalogger function.
– EPSLAMP (EPS warning light)
• Is the EPSLAMP ON after the engine is already running?
Yes
Repeat the DTC inspection. If no DTCs have been recorded in the memory, replace the EPS control module.
No
The EPS system is normal. Go to the next step.
4

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN EPS CONTROL MODULE AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

• Disconnect the EPS control module connector and the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the EPS control module and the instrument cluster at the following terminals.
– Terminal 2M (13-pin) and terminal 1J (12-pin)
– Terminal 2K (13-pin) and terminal 1L (12-pin)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the instrument cluster. (EPS warning light circuit malfunction in the instrument cluster)
No
Repair the wiring harness between the EPS control module and the instrument cluster, then reinspect the malfunction symptoms.
5

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN EPS CONTROL MODULE AND DLC-2

• Disconnect the EPS control module connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the EPS control module and the DLC-2 at the following terminals.
– Terminal 2M (13-pin) and CAN_H terminal (16-pin)
– Terminal 2K (13-pin) and CAN_L terminal (16-pin)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness between the EPS control module and the DLC-2, then repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction.
6

INSPECT VOLTAGE AT EPS CONTROL MODULE

• Measure the voltage at EPS control module connector terminal 2P (13-pin, IG1 signal).
• Is the voltage within the following range?
– IG ON: 10-16 V
Yes
Inspect the EPS control module connectors, then repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction recurs. If the same symptoms recur, replace the EPS control module.
No
Inspect the battery. If the battery condition is normal, inspect and repair the EPS control module wiring harness (IG1 signal). Reinspect the malfunction symptoms.