DTC P2260


BHE010202200W04

DTC P2260

AIR solenoid valve control circuit high

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the AIR solenoid valve control voltage when the AIR pump is operating. If the control voltage is more than 11.5 V, the PCM determines that the AIR solenoid valve control circuit voltage is high.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• AIR solenoid valve malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between AIR solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1O
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the AIR solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4

INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between AIR solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5

INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE

• Inspect the AIR solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the AIR solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2260 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Soak the vehicle in a place that is at a temperature of approx. 25 °C {77 °F} for more than 6 hours.
• Start the engine.
• Verify the SAIR_EVAL PID to Yes.
– If not, soak the vehicle again.
• Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.