NO.26 EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL


BHE010300103W28

26

EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL

DESCRIPTION

Rotten egg smell (sulphur) from exhaust

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Electrical connectors are disconnected or connected poorly
• Charcoal canister malfunction
• Vacuum lines are disconnected or connected improperly.
• Improper fuel pressure
• Poor fuel quality
Warning

The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing fuel system:

• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual.
(See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Are any drivability or exhaust smoke concerns present?
Yes
Go to the applicable flow chart.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Inspect the following:
• Electrical connections
• Vacuum lines
• Fuel quality
Are all the items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 2.
3
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and KOER DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No

No DTC is displayed:

Go to the next step.
4
Install the fuel pressure gauge to the fuel line quick release connector.
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No

Zero or low:

Inspect for clogged fuel line.
If normal, replace the fuel pump unit.

High:

Replace the fuel pump unit.
5
Inspect the charcoal canister for fuel saturation.
Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the canister?
Yes
Replace the charcoal canister.
No
Inspect the fuel tank vent system.
If the fuel tank vent system is normal, suggest trying a different brand since the sulphur content can vary in different fuels.
If the fuel tank vent system is not normal, repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.