NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK


BHE010300103W05

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION

The starter does not work.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction (AT)
• TR switch misadjustment (AT)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (MT with starter interlock system)
• Starter malfunction
• Fuel injector improper operation
• Fuel injector malfunction (leakage, clogging, injection amount)
• Low engine compression
– Engine internal malfunction
– Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration)
– Low oil pressure
– Excessive fuel pressure
– Air mixed in oil passage
– Metering oil pump malfunction
• Leakage or clogging in oil pipe
• Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate (excessive mechanical loss)
• Air mixed in oil passage
• Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration)
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Key is not registered.)
Warning

The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:

• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual.
(See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be perform for vehicles with the immobilizer system. Go to Step 10 for vehicles without the immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1260 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 4.
No

Either or other condition appears:

Go to the next step.
2
Are the ignition coil connectors securely connected to the coils?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connectors securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the following wiring harnesses.
• Between PCM terminal 4V and instrument cluster terminal 1J
• Between PCM terminal 4S and instrument cluster terminal 1L
4
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?

DTC

B1213, B1341, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431,U1147, U2510

Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
• Between coil terminal A and keyless unit terminal 3F
• Between coil terminal B and keyless unit terminal 3E
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
• Between keyless unit terminal 3A and PCM terminal 4V
• Between keyless unit terminal 3B and PCM terminal 4S
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 5A and the starter relay (with P or N position (AT))?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transmission is in Park or Neutral (AT).
• Fuses
Are all the items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
9
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to the START position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 18.
10
Inspect starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components if required.
11
Install a wrench or equivalent to the eccentric pulley bolt.
Turn the eccentric shaft clockwise.
Will the eccentric shaft turn?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Remove all accessory belts.
Caution
• To prevent engine damage (overheat etc.), do not crank engine for a long time after removing accessory belts.
Crank the engine.
Does the engine crank?
Yes
Inspect the accessory parts for excessive mechanical resistance and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
No
Go to the next step.
13
Remove the starter.
Install a wrench to the eccentric pulley bolt.
Turn the eccentric shaft clockwise.
Will the eccentric shaft turn?
Yes
Inspect internal parts of the starter for malfunction and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
No
Overhaul the engine and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
14
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
15
Note
• The following test should be performed on AT only. For MT, go to the next step.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Does TR PID indicate P/N when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the adjustment of the TR switch.
If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for an open circuit between the TR switch and TCM terminal 1D, 2B or the starter.
16
Perform the fuel injector operation inspection.
Does the fuel injector operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection result.
17
Inspect the fuel injectors for the following:
• Leakage
• Clogging
• Injector amount
Are the injectors normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspected fuel injector.
18
Inspect the engine compression.
Is it normal?
Yes
Go to Step 25.
No
Go to the next step.
19
Apply the engine oil to front and rear rotors from plug hole approx. 3-5 ml {3-5 cc, 0.11-0.16 fl·oz}.
Inspect the engine compression.
Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Gp to Step 21.
20
Clean the spark plugs.
Crank the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Remove carbon or foreign materials at combustion chamber using carburetor cleaner.
No
Go to the next step.
21
Perform the metering oil pump control inspection.
Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
22
Check the engine oil condition.
Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?
Yes
Replace the engine oil.
Inspect the ECT sensor and the related wiring harnesses.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
No
Go to the next step.
23
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and instal the l fuel gauge to the fuel line.
Short the check connector terminal F/P to the body GND using a jumper wire.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
In the fuel line pressure normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel pump unit.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
24
Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle.
Is there any air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?
Yes
Inspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
No
Overhaul or replace engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
25
Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle.
Is there any air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?
Yes
Inspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at the engine.
No
Inspect the engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration).
26
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)

Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 5AC or 5AF
• Open circuit between main relay terminal A and PCM terminal 4E
• The main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 4A, 4J, 5T, 5D, 5O or 5R)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No

No DTC is displayed:

Go to the next step.
27
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No

No DTC is displayed:

Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
28
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.