3
|
WILL NOT CRANK
|
---|---|
DESCRIPTION |
The starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE |
• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction (AT)
• TR switch misadjustment (AT)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (MT with starter interlock system)
• Starter malfunction
• Fuel injector improper operation
• Fuel injector malfunction (leakage, clogging, injection amount)
• Low engine compression
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate (excessive mechanical loss)
• Air mixed in oil passage
• Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration)
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Key is not registered.)
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
RESULTS
|
ACTION
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1260 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Are the ignition coil connectors securely connected to the coils?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Connect the coil connectors securely.
Return to Step 1.
|
||
3
|
Does the security light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster and the following wiring harnesses.
• Between PCM terminal 4V and instrument cluster terminal 1J
• Between PCM terminal 4S and instrument cluster terminal 1L
|
||
4
|
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC B1213, B1341, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431,U1147, U2510 |
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
• Between coil terminal A and keyless unit terminal 3F
• Between coil terminal B and keyless unit terminal 3E
Are there any malfunctions?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
• Between keyless unit terminal 3A and PCM terminal 4V
• Between keyless unit terminal 3B and PCM terminal 4S
Are there any malfunctions?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 5A and the starter relay (with P or N position (AT))?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
|
||
8
|
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transmission is in Park or Neutral (AT).
• Fuses
Are all the items normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
|
||
9
|
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to the START position?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 18.
|
||
10
|
Inspect starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION.)
Is starting system normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace components if required.
|
||
11
|
Install a wrench or equivalent to the eccentric pulley bolt.
Turn the eccentric shaft clockwise.
Will the eccentric shaft turn?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
Remove all accessory belts.
Crank the engine.
Does the engine crank?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the accessory parts for excessive mechanical resistance and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
Remove the starter.
Install a wrench to the eccentric pulley bolt.
Turn the eccentric shaft clockwise.
Will the eccentric shaft turn?
|
Yes
|
Inspect internal parts of the starter for malfunction and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
(See STARTER INSPECTION.)
|
No
|
Overhaul the engine and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
|
||
14
|
Do any other electrical accessories work?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the charging system.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
(See GENERATOR INSPECTION.)
|
||
15
|
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access TR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Does TR PID indicate P/N when selecting the P or N position?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the adjustment of the TR switch.
If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for an open circuit between the TR switch and TCM terminal 1D, 2B or the starter.
|
||
16
|
Perform the fuel injector operation inspection.
Does the fuel injector operate properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection result.
|
||
17
|
Inspect the fuel injectors for the following:
(See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Leakage
• Clogging
• Injector amount
Are the injectors normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the suspected fuel injector.
|
||
18
|
Inspect the engine compression.
(See COMPRESSION INSPECTION.)
Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 25.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
19
|
Apply the engine oil to front and rear rotors from plug hole approx. 3-5 ml {3-5 cc, 0.11-0.16 fl·oz}.
Inspect the engine compression.
(See COMPRESSION INSPECTION.)
Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Gp to Step 21.
|
||
20
|
Clean the spark plugs.
Crank the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
Yes
|
Remove carbon or foreign materials at combustion chamber using carburetor cleaner.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
21
|
Perform the metering oil pump control inspection.
Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
|
||
22
|
Check the engine oil condition.
Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?
|
Yes
|
Replace the engine oil.
Inspect the ECT sensor and the related wiring harnesses.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
23
|
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and instal the l fuel gauge to the fuel line.
Short the check connector terminal F/P to the body GND using a jumper wire.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
In the fuel line pressure normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the fuel pump unit.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
|
||
24
|
Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle.
Is there any air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?
|
Yes
|
Inspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
|
No
|
Overhaul or replace engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
|
||
25
|
Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle.
Is there any air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?
|
Yes
|
Inspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at the engine.
|
No
|
Inspect the engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration).
|
||
26
|
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 5AC or 5AF
• Open circuit between main relay terminal A and PCM terminal 4E
• The main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 4A, 4J, 5T, 5D, 5O or 5R)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
|
||
27
|
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
|
Yes
|
DTC is displayed:
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
|
No
|
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit between ignition switch and starter
|
||
28
|
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
|