NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START


BHE010300103W08

6

CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START

DESCRIPTION

• The starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
• Refer to the symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall.
• The fuel is in the tank.
• The battery is in normal condition.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• No battery power supply to PCM
• Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND
• Air cleaner restriction
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Vacuum leakage
• Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system
• Drive-by-wire control system operates in fail-safe function (abnormal accelerator position and TP signals to PCM)
• Poor fuel quality
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump relay malfunction (stuck open)
• Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
• Pressure regulator (integrated in fuel pump unit) malfunction
• Fuel injector malfunction (leakage, clogging, improper injection amount)
• Open or short in fuel injector control signal circuit
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open)
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Disconnected electrical connector
• No signal from eccentric shaft position sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• Improper air/fuel ratio control at starting (abnormal ECT signal to PCM)
• APP sensor malfunction (de-chock control operating due to abnormal accelerator position signal to PCM)
• Low engine compression
– Engine internal malfunction
– Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration)
– Low oil pressure
– Excessive fuel pressure
– Air mixed in oil line
– Metering oil pump malfunction
• Leakage or clogging in oil pipe
• Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle
• Engine overheating
• Spark leakage from high-tension leads
• Spark plug malfunction
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operates properly (Key is not registered.)
Warning

The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:

• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual.
(See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be performed for the vehicles with the immobilizer system. Go to Step 8 for the vehicles without the immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not completely start.
• DTC B1260 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 3.
No

Either or other condition appears:

Go to the next step.
2
Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s from when it is started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 8.
3
Are the ignition coil connectors securely connected to the coils?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connectors securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the following wiring harness.
• Between PCM terminal 4V and instrument cluster terminal 1J
• Between PCM terminal 4S and instrument cluster terminal 1L
5
Connect the WDS equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve the keyless unit DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?

DTC

B1213, B1341, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U1147, U2510

Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
• Between coil terminal A and keyless unit terminal 3F
• Between coil terminal B and keyless unit terminal 3E
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
• Between keyless unit terminal 3A and PCM terminal 4V
• Between keyless unit terminal 3B and PCM terminal 4S
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Verify the following:
• Vacuum connection
• External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm.)
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• Proper sealing of intake manifold
• Ignition wiring
• Electrical connections
• Fuses
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all the items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
9
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory and KOEO DTC.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)

Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 5AC or 5AF
• Open main relay GND circuit
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 4A, 4J, 5T, 5D, 5O or 5R)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No

No DTC is displayed:

Go to the next step.
10
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the APP PID.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Does the APP PID indicate that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
• APP sensor
• Wiring harnesses and connectors between PCM APP sensor
– PCM terminal 4Y-APP sensor terminal D
– PCM terminal 5F-APP sensor terminal F
– PCM terminal 5AE-APP sensor terminal E
– PCM terminal 4X-APP sensor terminal A
– PCM terminal 5C-APP sensor terminal C
– PCM terminal 5AB-APP sensor terminal B
11
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the TP_REL PID.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Does the TP_REL PID indicate the closed throttle position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
• TP sensor
• Wiring harnesses and connectors between PCM and throttle body
– PCM terminal 1Q-throttle body terminal E
– PCM terminal 1J-throttle body terminal F
– PCM terminal 2F-throttle body terminal C
– PCM terminal 1M-throttle body terminal D
12
Access the ECT PID.
Does the ECT PID indicate the proper engine coolant temperature?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
• ECT sensor
• Open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM terminal 2K or 1U
13
Does the engine start with the throttle closed?
Yes
Go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect the drive-by-wire control system operation.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the RPM PID.
Does the RPM PID indicate the engine speed when cranking the engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in the eccentric shaft position sensor
• Open or short circuit between the eccentric shaft position sensor and PCM terminal 2U or 2X
• Open or short circuit in the eccentric shaft position sensor harnesses
If the eccentric shaft position sensor and the wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
16
Visually inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning parts.
17
Inspect for cracks on the high-tension leads.
Are there any cracks on the high-tension leads?
Yes
Repair the suspected high-tension leads.
No
Go to the next step.
18
Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking the engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in ignition coil
• Open circuit in high-tension leads
• Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND terminal and GND
• Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil
• Open circuit between ignition coils terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z, 2AA, 2AC or 2AD
19
Inspect the spark plug condition.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes

Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:

Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel injector.

Spark plug is grayish white:

Inspect for clogged fuel injector (FP1) (RP1).
No
Install spark plugs in the original positions.
Go to the next step.
20
Perform the fuel pump speed control operation inspection.
Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results.
21
Install the fuel pressure gauge to the fuel line quick release connector.
Short the check connector terminal F/P to the body GND using a jumper wire.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is the fuel line pressure correct when the ignition switch is turned on/off five times?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No

Zero or low:

Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit.
Inspect for clogged fuel line.
If normal, replace the fuel pump unit.

High:

Replace the fuel pump unit.
22
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector O-ring and the fuel line.
Service if necessary.
Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the fuel injector.
If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
23
Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold at the quick release connector.
Plug the opening end of the vacuum hose.
Attempt to start the engine.
Is the starting condition improved?
Yes
Inspect if the purge solenoid valve sticks open mechanically.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
No
Go to the next step.
24
Perform the fuel injector operation inspection.
Does the fuel injector operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel injector operation inspection results.
25
Inspect the fuel injectors for the following:
• Leakage
• Clogging
• Injection amount
Are the injectors normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspected fuel injector.
26
Inspect the engine compression.
Is it normal?
Yes
Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
No
Go to the next step.
27
Perform the metering oil pump control inspection.
Does the metering oil pump control operation properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
28
Check the engine oil condition.
Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?
Yes
Replace engine oil.
Inspect the ECT sensor and the related wiring harnesses.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
No
Go to the next step.
29
Inspect the oil pressure.
Is the oil pressure within the specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
30
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line.
Note
• If the engine will not start, inspect the fuel line pressure with the ignition switch ON while cranking.
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Measure the fuel line pressure at idle.
Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel pump unit.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
31
Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle.
Is there any air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?
Yes
Inspect and repair leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
No
Overhaul or replace the engine.
(See Engine Workshop Manual.)
32
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.